banner NJ Comptroller Kevin D. Walsh, Acting State Comptroller
[…] As noted in LFN 2016-10, “N.J.S.A. 52:14-17.31a and 40A:10-17.1 authorize local units providing employee health benefits through the State Health Benefits Program (SHBP) or non-SHBP coverage, respectively, to make annual payments to employees in exchange for waiving health coverage provided by the local unit. Local units have sole discretion as to whether or not to offer employees payments for waiver of health benefits. Health benefit waiver payments are statutorily prohibited from being subject to the collective bargaining process.” (Emphasis added.) Both N.J.S.A. 52:14-17.31a and N.J.S.A. 40A:10-17.1 state that the decision “to allow its employees to waive coverage and the amount of consideration to be paid therefor shall not be subject to the collective bargaining process.”

Report
Waste or Abuse

Report Fraud
Waste or Abuse
Government Waste and Mismanagement Hotline: 1-855-OSC-TIPS (672-8477)