banner NJ Comptroller Kevin D. Walsh, Acting State Comptroller
[…] The EUS certifications stated that “Notice of Requests for Proposals are also posted on the District website,” but the District did not provide any detail as to the brokers contacted or the prices and terms quoted.

We reviewed Buena’s Request for Proposal (RFP) for an EUS Employee Benefits Broker and the RFP for an EUS Insurance Broker. The RFPs state that the “School District intends to award the EUS professional services contracts for the defined scope of work as an Extraordinary Unspecifiable Service in accordance with N.J.S.A. 18A:18A-37(a).” N.J.S.A. 18A:18A-37(a) requires that “the award shall be made to a vendor whose response is most advantageous, price and other factors considered.” However, the RFPs did not ask bidders to include a fee or commission in their proposals, making it impossible to determine which proposal was most advantageous to Buena, taking price and other factors into consideration as required by law.